Home/Discover/Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3 movie poster

MOVIE DECISION GUIDE

Toy Story 3

2010 · 1h 43m · Family · Comedy · Animation

MOVIHERO READ

Steady animation with a balanced watch profile. Best if you want a survival story built around pressure and hard choices.

90/100
MUST WATCH

WHAT IT'S ABOUT

Woody, Buzz, and the rest of Andy's toys haven't been played with in years. With Andy about to go to college, the gang find themselves accidentally left at a nefarious day care center. The toys must band together to escape and return home to Andy.

Watch NowWatch trailer
90/100
MUST WATCH
MUST WATCHWoody, Buzz, and the rest of Andy's toys haven't been played with in years. With Andy about to go to college, the gang find themselves accidentally left at a nefarious…

MAKE THE CALL

Does this belong in your night?

A decision, not a review. Choose the kind of night you want and keep your queue honest.

BEFORE YOU PRESS PLAY

Is Toy Story 3 right for tonight?

Pacing, attention and emotional impact are estimates from the current MoviHero Watch Profile, not verified scene-by-scene reviews.

How much time should I set aside?

Toy Story 3 runs 1h 43m. Allow extra time for breaks.

Is it slow or fast?

The current MoviHero pacing estimate is 7/10: a middle-ground pace.

Is it a good choice when I am tired?

The attention estimate is 3/10. The profile suggests a lower-demand watch, although preferences vary.

How emotionally intense is it?

The emotional-impact estimate is 7/10, suggesting a moderate emotional load. This does not tell you whether the ending is happy or sad.

CHANGE ONE THING

Like this, but...

These share a listed genre with Toy Story 3. Profile differences are estimates, not a guarantee of the same story or mood.

WHY THIS MIGHT BE FOR YOU

01The setup points to a survival story where pressure keeps tightening
02A manageable 103-minute runtime and a fairly steady watch with good forward movement define the practical movie-night fit
03Its 7.8/10 TMDB audience score across 16,201 votes gives the recommendation a meaningful crowd signal

QUICK DECISION GUIDE

Know the watch before you press play.

A fast read on the experience, then the reasons this movie may or may not fit your night.

01Pacing7/10
02Emotional Impact7/10
03Mind-Bending2/10
04Scary1/10
05Violence4/10
06Rewatchability7/10

PERFECT IF

01you want a survival story built around pressure and hard choices
02you want a fairly steady watch with good forward movement rather than something deliberately slow
03you are open to a movie with real emotional weight

THINK TWICE IF

01you are not in the mood for sustained danger or characters under pressure
02you want a very different pacing profile tonight
03family conflict is not the kind of emotional material you want tonight

MOVIHERO AUDIENCE VERDICT

Was it worth your time?

Real votes from MoviHero viewers. No imported ratings.

MOVIHERO EDITORIAL

Should you watch Toy Story 3?

Toy Story 3 belongs in your night if you want a survival story built around pressure and hard choices. It is a fairly steady watch with good forward movement, with a manageable 103-minute runtime, and the Watch Profile puts attention at 3/10 and emotional impact at 7/10. The signals are strong enough to make this one of the easier calls in the queue.

WATCH NOW

Watch Toy Story 3

Compare reported U.S. streaming, free, rental and purchase options in one place.

United States

WHAT WATCHING IT FEELS LIKE

Watch Profile

Seven signals for the experience itself — from the pace of the night to how much attention it asks from you.

Pacing7/10
Emotional Impact7/10
Mind-Bending2/10
Scary1/10
Violence4/10
Rewatchability7/10
Attention Required3/10
Toy Story 3 still

WATCH A PREVIEW

Trailer

CAST & CREW

The people who make it land.

Lee Unkrich portrait
Lee UnkrichDirector
Tom Hanks portrait
Tom HanksWoody (voice)
Tim Allen portrait
Tim AllenBuzz Lightyear (voice)
Joan Cusack portrait
Joan CusackJessie (voice)
Don Rickles portrait
Don RicklesMr. Potato Head (voice)
Wallace Shawn portrait
Wallace ShawnRex (voice)
John Ratzenberger portrait
John RatzenbergerHamm (voice)
Estelle Harris portrait
Estelle HarrisMrs. Potato Head (voice)
Blake Clark portrait
Blake ClarkSlinky Dog (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon portrait
Jeff PidgeonAliens (voice)